Loading...

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy - your rights, your information and how we use it

D Horne Services Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy contains important information about what personal details we collect; what we do with that information; who we may share it with and why; and your choices and rights when it comes to the personal information you have given us.

We may need to make changes to our Privacy Policy; so please check our website for updates from time to time. If there are important changes such as changes to where your personal data will be processed; we will contact you to let you know.

This version of our Privacy Policy was last updated February 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the information we collect or use about you, please contact;

FAO Data Protection
D Horne Services Ltd,
2a Maxwell Street,
Girvan,
South Ayrshire
KA26 9EJ,
Tel: 01465 715500
Email: tony@dhorne_services.co.uk

Information we collect and use

Information about you that we collect and use includes:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers and personal email addresses
  • Information about your contact with us e.g. meetings, phone calls, emails / letters
  • Business Bank account details
  • Information classified as ‘sensitive’ personal information will only be collected and used where it's needed to provide the product or service you have requested or to comply with our legal obligations

Where we collect your information

We may collect your personal information directly from you, from a variety of sources, including:

  • an application form and details for a specific service
  • phone conversations with us
  • emails or letters you send to us
  • our online services such as website

We may also collect personal information on you from publicly available sources e.g. to check or improve the information we hold (like your address) or to give better contact information if we are unable to contact you directly.

What we collect and use your information for

We take your privacy seriously and we will only ever collect and use information which is personal to you where it is necessary, fair and lawful to do so. We will collect and use your information only where:

  • we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you
  • it's necessary to provide the product or service you have requested
  • we need to comply with a legal obligation
  • it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • we need to protect your interests (or someone else's interests)
  • it is needed in the public interest

If you do not wish us to collect and use your personal information in these ways, it may mean that we will be unable to provide you with our services.

Who we may share your information with

We may share your information with third parties for the reasons outlined in 'What we collect and use your information for.' We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purpose. We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

These third parties include:

  • third-party service providers, subcontractors, consultants, accountants and IT service providers

We will never sell your details to someone else. Whenever we share your personal information, we will do so in line with our obligations to keep your information safe and secure.

Where your information is processed

All of your information is processed in the UK.

How we protect your information

We take information and system security very seriously and we strive to comply with our obligations at all times. Any personal information which is collected, recorded or used in any way, whether on paper, online or any other media, will have appropriate safeguards applied in line with our data protection obligations.

Your information is protected by controls designed to minimise loss or damage through accident, negligence or deliberate actions. Our employees also protect sensitive or confidential information when storing or transmitting information electronically.

Our security controls are aligned to good practice; providing a control environment that effectively manages risks to the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your information.

How long we keep your information

We will keep your personal information only where it is necessary to provide you with our services, while you are a client.

We may also keep your information after this period but only where required to meet our regulatory obligations. The length of time we keep your information for these purposes will vary depending on the obligations we need to meet.

Your individual rights

You have several rights in relation to how D Horne Services Ltd uses your information. They are:

  • Right to be informed
    You have a right to receive clear and easy to understand information on what personal information we have, why and who we share it with – we do this in our Privacy Policy and privacy notices.
  • Right of access
    You have the right of access to your personal information. If you wish to receive a copy of the personal information we hold on you, you may make a data subject access request (DSAR).
  • Right to request that your personal information be rectified
    If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request that it is corrected.
  • Right to request erasure
    You can ask for your information to be deleted or removed if there is not a compelling reason for D Horne Services Ltd to continue to have it.
  • Right to object
    You can object to D Horne Services Ltd processing your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

Right to withdraw consent

In limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us in writing. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

How to make a complaint

We will always strive to collect, use and safeguard your personal information in line with data protection laws. If you do not believe we have handled your information as set out in our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the contact details above. If you are still unhappy, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

 

 

Grass Cutting
Hedge Pruning
Site clearance
Road Sweeping
Winter Maintenance
Pressure Washing